binibining-cebu-2017-badian-apriel-smith-1

Crowned as first-ever Binibining Cebu

Miss Apriel Smith of the Municipality of Badian garnered the first Binibining Cebu crown and title during the grand coronation night held on October 28, 2017 at the Pacific Grand Ballroom of the Waterfront Cebu City Hotel and Casino.

She bested the 53 candidates, who are also vying for the crown and title as the first ever Binibining Cebu. In the past, Smith made it to Top 15 in the Binibining Pilipinas 2016.

The titles ‘Binibining Cebu Tourism 2017’ and “Binibining Cebu Charity 2017” was given to Samantha Lo of Asturias and Maria Gigante of Bantayan, respectively. Miss Minglanilla Ingrid Gerodias and Miss Danao City Kathleen Lendio  were announced as first and second runners-up, respectively.


The Road to Binibining Cebu

The candidates, representing their respective municipalities and cities in the Province of Cebu, has gone through different rounds of competition such as the wearing of the Filipiniana (during the Philippine Terno Competition held at the Cabacera de Argao last September 2017), swimsuit and evening gown events in before coming to the final stage, the coronation night.

Binibining Cebu and her court. (L-R) Danao City - 2nd runner-up, Asturias - Binibining Cebu Tourism 2017, Badian - Binibining Cebu 2017, Bantayan - Binibining Cebu Charity 2017, Minglanilla - 1st runner-up (Photo: The Freeman)

Binibining Cebu and her court. (L-R) Danao City – 2nd runner-up, Asturias – Binibining Cebu Tourism 2017, Badian – Binibining Cebu 2017, Bantayan – Binibining Cebu Charity 2017, Minglanilla – 1st runner-up (Photo: The Freeman)

The coronation night was hosted by the father and son tandem Edu & Luis Manzano, together with Miss Earth 2008 Karla Henry.

Bb. Sugbu Charity Foundation and Sacred Heart School for Boys Batch 1985 Foundation, Inc. are the presenters of Binibining Cebu.


Here is the list of TOP 20, TOP 12 candidates and the special awards of the pageant.

Special Awards

  • Miss Congeniality: Ronda (Megan Campbell)
  • Miss Photogenic: Carmen (Moselblick Madera)
  • Miss SHS-B ’85: Dalaguete (Lou Piczon) and Tuburan (Monique Acha)
  • Best in Production: Danao (Kathleen Lendio)
  • Best in Philippine Terno: Ronda (Megan Campbell)
  • Best in Swimsuit: Badian (Apriel Smith)
  • Best in Evening Gown: Asturias (Samantha Lo)

 

TOP 20 (in no particular order)

  • Minglanilla (Ingrid Gerodias)
  • Argao (Tracy Maureen Perez)
  • Asturias (Samantha Lo)
  • Barili (Charissa Tabar)
  • Medellin (Nica Nabua)
  • Badian (Apriel Smith)
  • Danao City (Kathleen Lendio)
  • Ronda (Megan Campbell)
  • Alcoy (Vida Reya)
  • Bantayan (Maria Gigante)
  • Tabogon (Izobel Taguiam)
  • Dalaguete (Lou Piczon)
  • Mandaue City (Malka Shaver)
  • Santander (Jhanessa Ancao)
  • Cordova (Karen Mendoza)
  • Santa Fe (Natasha Manuel)
  • Carmen (Moselblick Madera)
  • Talisay City (Jaqueline Pedotti)
  • Carcar City (Katrina Porter)
  • San Francisco (Therese Llamada)

 

TOP 12 (in no particular order)

  • Mandaue City (Malka Shaver)
  • Badian (Apriel Smith)
  • Argao (Tracy Maureen Perez)
  • Bantayan (Maria Gigante)
  • Asturias (Samantha Lo)
  • Alcoy (Vida Reya)
  • Barili (Charissa Tabar)
  • Santander (Jhanessa Ancao)
  • Danao City (Kathleen Lendio)
  • Minglanilla (Ingrid Gerodias)
  • Ronda (Megan Campbell)
  • Tabogon (Izobel Taguiam)


Related Posts